Belle Isle residents appeal for Venetian Way bus service connection with Miami

There’s been no direct bus service from Belle Isle and other islands along Venetian Way to downtown Miami since Saturday.

Now, the Belle Isle Residents Association called on the county to find solution to the problem.

Miami-Dade Transit stopped running Route A, which linked the Venetian with the Omni area, on Saturday due to structural problems with the westernmost bridge. Engineers set a weight limit of 5 tons for that bridge, and 11 tons for other causeway bridges; the small Metrobuses used for Route A exceed the 5 ton limit.

As a result, the buses now only cover a limited to a route from the Lincoln Road area that crosses Belle Isle, Rivo Alto, DiLido, San Marino and San Marcos islands, but doesn’t extend to Biscayne Island or over the drawbridge to mainland Miami.

A commuter who wants to travel to the Venetian Isles from mainland Miami has to cross either the Tuttle or MacArthur causeway and then changes buses and backtrack. And if you want to get to Biscayne Island, you need to walk, bike or take a cab.

In its resolution, the residents association said “recent safety concerns for the Venetian Bridges have great hardship for many Belle Isle residents, commuters and those working on Belle Isle as caregivers, building workers and domestic help.”

The organization asked that the county and Miami Beach replace the buses “at the same intervals, during the same times and in the same route as previously scheduled, using whatever vehicles necessary to safely cross the bridges until regular buses can be returned to service.”

Belle Isle boil water advisory ends

Make that pot of coffee.

The city of Miami Beach says the boil water advisory for Belle Isle has ended. Testing shows our tap water is safe for drinking and cooking.

The advisory was put in place Monday evening, after a water main break stopped water service to Belle Isle residents.

Belle Isle boil water advisory still in place, could end today

Venetian Way still must be repaired at site of water main break.

Venetian Way still must be repaired at site of water main break.

There is still a boil water advisory in effect for some 2000 Belle Isle households Thursday morning, resulting from the water main break that happened Monday around noon.

And Venetian Way still has a gaping hole in front of The Standard, where workers excavated to get to the pipes and make the fix.

The boil water advisory will be lifted once water bacteria tests are clear; that typically takes at least 48 hours after water service is restored. Service was restored at about 9:45 p.m. Monday.

Belle Isle Blog will update as soon as we get the word.

 

M-D Transit announces new Venetian shuttle — with no service from mainland or to Biscayne Island

Miami-Dade Transit says it will provide a modified shuttle service on the Venetian Causeway to replace the service it discontinued because of weight restriction on Venetian bridges.

But if you depended on bus service to get to a Venetian Island from mainland Miami, you’ll have to cross a different causeway to Miami Beach first.

And there will be no bus service from east or west to Biscayne Island, the Venetian Isle closest to the mainland.

The modified service starts Wednesday and will run between 7 and 9:30 a.m. and 2 and 6 p.m. It will run every 30 minutes.

The county says it will NOT resume South Beach Local service to Belle Isle, although it did not explain why.

According to a Miami-Dade press release late Tuesday:

“Route A (101) patrons can board at the regular bus stops located along the Venetian Causeway between N. Venetian Way and NE 12th Place in San Marco Island, on the western end of the modified route, and Meridian Avenue and 17th Street on the eastern end of the route.

“Due to a 5-ton weight limit on the West Venetian Bascule Bridge, the small bus will not be able to travel on the West Venetian Bascule Bridge to go to and from the Omni Bus Terminal.

 

Belle Isle water service restored; boil water order affects 2000 households

Late Monday, city of Miami Beach public works crews fixed the water main break in front of the Standard Hotel on Belle Isle and restored service to  households on the island.

Air conditioners kicked on, but the water from the pipes looked a little brown and not so great. The city announced a precautionary boil water advisory for 2000 households on Belle Isle, in both the high-rise condos and apartments and the small bungalow homes on Farrey Lane and Century Lane.

Typically the boil water order lasts 48 hours, but it won’t be lifted until water samples test clean.

Miami Beach says water should be restored to Belle Isle by midnight

City crews work to restore water service (photo by Miami Beach Twitter account).

City crews work to restore water service (photo by Miami Beach Twitter account).

Crews continue to work on the water main break on Belle Isle, and the city just tweeted that they hope to have service restored by midnight.

Then the 48-hour boil water period would begin. That means with some luck, we’ll be able to shower in the morning, but you might want to brush your teeth with bottled water — and use it for coffee, too.

Still no water on Belle Isle; boil water order will be in effect when service is restored

Miami Beach public works crews continue their work on the damaged water main on Belle Isle, and island residents remain without water — and air conditioning, if their building has a cooling tower.

Nine Island Avenue residents were advised by property manager Scott Parker that when water service is restored, the island will be under a boil water order for 48 hours. That is, water will need to be boiled before use in cooking or for drinking.